Community Groups




See Link below for "Buy Local" Information:

Essex County Federation of Agriculture Buy Local

Grown Right Here Website

Community Groups


Club/ Organization Contact Number/Email
4H Club Shawn Morris 519-687-2530
Scouts Canada-1st Comber Stephane Frenette 519-551-3108
Belle River District Minor Hockey Kevin Beuglet - President 519-727-3617
Belle River Minor Soccer

Belle River Horticultural Society
Rad Stevanovic

Paul Schneider
519-999-7231


519-728-3735
www.leaguelineup.com/brmba Geoff Stephenson president@brmba@gmail.com
Scouts Canada - Belle River Penny Craig 519-727-4784
Brownies / Sparks   1- 800-565-8111
ext.#3101
Centre Culturel St. Cyr Pointe Aux Roches, ON 519-798-3208
Community Support Centre of Essex County  Tracey Bailey 519-728-1435
Chamber of Commerce / Lighthouse Cove Bill Stewart 519-682-1707
Comber Golden Age Club Jean Wylie 519-825-3510
Comber Agricultural Society Phil Hernandez 519-687-3607
Comber Brownies   1- 800-565-8111
ext.#3101
Comber Chapter I.O.D.E. Joyce Keith 519-687-2196
Comber Fair Robert Hornick 519-825-9139
Scouts Canada - Emeryville Michelyn Lambier 519-996-1972
French Heritage Club Paul Chauvin 519-798-3414
Friends of Greater Comber - on Facebook Dave Cecile 519-687-6042
Girl Guides / Pathfinders Belle River   1- 800-565-8111
ext.#3101
Girl Guides / Pathfinders Comber   1- 800-565-8111
- ext.#3101
Goodfellows / Belle River Jerry Best 519-728-1304
Goodfellows / Maidstone Jim Addison 519-979-8102
Goodfellows / Stoney Point Jean Paul Gagnier 519-798-5756
Good Neighbour Club Cathy Wideman 519-728-2138
K of C / Belle River 2775 Dave Monk 519-727-2828
K of C / Maidstone 9226 Gord Edwards 519-737-6633
K of C / Comber 8783 Mike Fenchak 519-739-2553
K of C / Woodslee 4555 Wayne Chauvin 519-727-4352
Kids Farm Safety Day Bonnie Popov 519-723-2230
Lakeshore Community Policing Committee email 519-728-1810
Lakeshore Lightning Hockey Gord Lachine 519-975-2951
Lakeshore Sportsmen and Conservation Club Brad Miehls 519-723-4182
Lakeshore Women's Hockey Kelly Dewar 519-728-1040
Le Club D ge Dor Le Foyer May Chevalier 519-798-3208
Lions Club / Belle River Mary Mahovlich - Club Secretary 519-728-9637
Lion Club / Lighthouse Cove Arnold Nussey 519-682-2522
Lions Club / Stoney Point Bob Sylvestre 519-798-3088
Masonic Lodge / Comber Ken Cranston 519-687-6702
Optimist Club / Belle River Pat Cullin 519-728-2088
Rotary Club / Belle River Mike Burnett 519-253-5225
Royal Canadian Legion 399 / Belle River Sandy Renwick 519-728-2351
Royal Canadian Legion 241 / Comber Lyle Morris 519-687-2820
Skate Lakeshore Skating Club  Kelly Laforest 519-727-6919
Soci Franco-Ontarienne d'Histoire et Galogie Regionale Pionnire du Sud-Ouest   519-727-4273
St. Joachim Athletic Association Kristal Ducharme 519-919-4112

sjaaemail@gmail.com
Squires / Comber Visitation Parish 519-687-3118
Squirettes / Comber Visitation Parish 519-687-3118

 
Squires Youth/Woodslee Wayne Chauvin 519-727-4352
Stoney Point Sportsman's Club Ruth Labonte 519-798-3032
Stoney Point Soccer Scott & Cathy Williams 519-798-3960

stoneypointsoccer@gmail.com
Woodslee Athletic Association Bryan Dunn Bryancindy@aol.com
Woodslee Friendship Club Joanne McMurren 519-975-2409
Woodslee Rebekah Lodge 295 Patricia Wilson 519-839-4397
Woodslee Millen Group Donna Roubos 519 975 1224
YMCA Essex County Outreach Program 519-776-7305

Date edited: 11/17/2017